Upcoming events by this organiser

No events match this query.

Past events by this organiser

June 2018

Sat23Jun20:3022:30Orchestra Nazionale della LunaManuel Hermia saxen/fluiten, Kari Ikonen piano/syntheziser, Sebastien Boisseau bas, Teun Verbruggen drums20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 reduced

Sun10Jun15:0017:00Harry Sparnaay Tribute15:00 - 17:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €8 / €6 (reduced)

May 2018

Thu24May20:3022:30KAJA DRAKSLER OCTETLaura Polence & Björk Níelsdóttir voice, Ada Rave & Ab Baars, reeds,George Dumitriu violin & viola, Kaja Draksler piano/composition, Lennart Heyndels double bass, Onno Govaert drums20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Sun20May20:3022:30MICHAEL MOORE FRAGILE QUARTETMichael Moore alto saxophone/clarinet, Harmen Fraanje piano, Clemens van der Feen double bass, Gerry Hemingway drums20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Mon07May20:3022:30Monday Match Curated By Lily Kiara & Felicity ProvanDance and music impro lab20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : Free Admission

Thu03May20:3022:30JIM BLACK’S MALAMUTEÓskar Guðjónsson tenor saxophone, Elias Stemeseder keyboards, Chris Tordini bass, Jim Black drums/sampler20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

April 2018

Sat28Apr20:3022:30ICP ORCHESTRAMichael Moore alto saxophone /clarinet, Ab Baars, Tobias Delius tenor saxophone / clarinet, Thomas Heberer trumpet, Wolter Wierbos trombone, Guus Janssen piano, Mary Oliver viola / violin, Tristan Honsinger cello, Ernst Glerum bass, Han Bennink drums20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : Seated €20/17 (CJP/Stadspas/(muziek)Student) ; Standing €17/15 (CJP/Stadspas/(muziek)Student)

Wed25Apr20:3022:30The SyncSylvaine Hélary flute/vocals, Fred Lonberg-Holm cello/effects, Eve Risser piano, Mike Reed drums20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Thu19Apr20:3022:30GRATKOWSKI/ZOUBEK/LANDFERMANN/MAHNIGFrank Gratkowski alto saxophone, Philip Zoubek piano, Robert Landfermann bass, Dominik Mahnig drums20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Thu12Apr21:0022:30NOW SOCIETY ENSEMBLE21:00 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €16 / 13 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Wed11Apr20:3022:30TOMMY GOT WAXEDTommy Moustache, Sheep got Waxed 20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €16 / 13 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Wed04Apr21:0022:00JOSHUA ABRAMS NATURAL INFORMATION SOCIETYThe Rest is Noise @ BIMHUIS 21:00 - 22:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €16 / 13 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Mon02Apr20:3022:30DANCE & MUSIC IMPRO LAB: MONDAY MATCHCURATED BY MARCOS BAGGIANI & KENZO KUSUDA20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : Free

Sat31MarSun01AprEDDIE AND THE EAGLESDOEK, EDDIE THE EAGLE MUSEUM & DE WARME WINKEL PRESENT: (March 31) 22:00 - (April 1) 03:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €16 / €13 (CJP/Stadspas/Students)

March 2018

Sat31MarSun01AprEDDIE AND THE EAGLESDOEK, EDDIE THE EAGLE MUSEUM & DE WARME WINKEL PRESENT: 22:00 - (April 1) 03:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €16 / €13 (CJP/Stadspas/Students)

Thu29Mar20:3022:30CARTE BLANCHE ANDY MOOR Moor / Butcher / Lee / Campora / Kusuda: Andy Moor guitar, John Butcher saxophone, Okkyung Lee cello, Valentina Campora, Kenzo Kusuda dance, Hessels / Moor / Hadow : Terrie Hessels , Andy Moor guitar, George Hadow drums, Moor/Draksler Andy Moor guitar, Kaja Draksler piano 20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €16 / €13 Reduced (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Sat24Mar20:3022:30I COMPANI À PARIS/REEDS & DEEDSI Compani: Bo van de Graaf sopraan-/alt-/tenorsax, Leo Bouwmeester piano, Michel Mulder bandoneon, Arjen Gorter bas, Rob Verdurmen drums. Reeds & Deeds: Alex Coke tenorsax/fluit, Bo van de Graaf sopraan-/alt-/tenorsax, Frans Vermeerssen sopraan-/tenorsax, Michiel Braam piano, Arjen Gorter bas, Makki van Engelen drums20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Fri23Mar20:3022:30WILD MAN CONSPIRACY FEAT. CHRIS CHEEKGuillermo Celano guitar/effects, Gerard Kleijn trumpet/flugelhorn/laptop/voice/effects, Joost Kesselaar drums. Speciale guest: Chris Cheek tenor saxophone20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Mon19Mar21:0022:30BIMLAB 33 CURATED BY THOMAS JOHANNSEN & DAVID GOLEKCuratoren: Thomas Johannsen (voice), David Golek (gitaar)21:00 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €6 / €5 (Students/CJP/Stadsspas)

Thu15Mar20:3022:30MARY HALVORSON’S CODE GIRLMary Halvorson guitar, Amirtha Kidambi voice, Ambrose Akinmusire trumpet, Michael Formanek bass, Tomas Fujiwara drums20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : Seated: €20 / €17 (CJP/Stadspas/(muziek)Student), Standing: €17 / €14 (CJP/Stadspas/(muziek)Student)

Sun11Mar16:0017:30AMSTERDAM MARIMBA WEEKENDMamadou Diabaté (balafon), Yacouba Konaté (balafon) en Ibraim Scheickh Fall (djembé) Daniele Di Gregorio (percussionist of Paolo Conte’s band) and Marco Pacassoni (vibes, marimba) Tatiana Koleva & Youth Percussion Pool Trio SR9 (Alexander Esperet, Nicolas Cousin, Paul Changarnier) Kika (flamenco dance) Alan ‘Gunga’ Purves Leigh Howard Stevens16:00 - 17:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Fri09Mar20:3022:30VIJAY IYER & CRAIG TABORNVIJAY IYER & CRAIG TABORN piano 20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : Seated: €28 / €23 (CJP/Stadspas/Student), Student: €23 / €19 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Mon05Mar20:0022:00MONDAY MATCH CURATED BY WEIJKE KOOPMANS & ADA RAVEDANCE & MUSIC IMPRO LAB20:00 - 22:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : Free

Thu01Mar20:3022:30NIÑO DE ELCHE FLAMENCO BIËNNALE INTERMEZZO20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : Seated: €20 / €17 (CJP/Stadspas/Student), Standing €17 / €14 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

February 2018

Sun25Feb20:3022:30Fred Frith Solo20:30 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP/Stadspas/Student)

Mon19Feb21:0022:30BIMLAB 32 CURATED BY YASAM HANCILAR & GERCO AERTS21:00 - 22:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €6 / €5 (Students/CJP/Stadsspas)

Sun18Feb20:3021:30Antti Paalanen - SoloAntti Paalanen Accordeon 20:30 - 21:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €15 / €12 (Student,CJP,Stadspas)

December 2017

Thu21Dec20:3000:00CARTE BLANCHE JAAP BLONK20:30 - 00:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, Students, Stadspas)

Fri15Dec20:3023:00Tobias Delius QuartetTobias Delius tenorsax, Tristan Honsinger cello, Joe Williamson bas, Han Bennink drums20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, Student card, Stadspas)

Sun03Dec20:3023:00POTTER / TABORN / HARLANDChris Potter sax, Craig Taborn fender rhodes/piano, Eric Harland drums20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €25 seating / €21 standing

Fri01Dec20:3023:00DUO X88: Vicky Chow & Saskia LankhoornTHE REST IS NOISE @BIMHUIS - Saskia Lankhoorn, Vicky Chow piano20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €22 seating / €18 standing

November 2017

Fri24Nov20:30Beats & Pieces20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, student card, Stadspas)

Wed22Nov20:3023:00Carte Blanche Gerri JägerSofia Jernberg zang, Joachim Badenhorst sax/basklarinet, Raphael Vanoli gitaar, Petter Eldh bas, Stian Westerhus gitaar, Frank Rosaly drums, Gerri Jäger drums/compositie20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €16 / €13 (CJP, student card, Stadspas)

Thu16Nov20:3023:45MIXED20:30 - 23:45 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, Student card, Stadspas)

Sat11Nov20:3023:00Arrigo Barnabè: Claras & CrocodilosArrigo Barnabé zang/keyboard/composities, Maria Beraldo Bastos klarinet/zang, Joana Queiroz tenorsax/klarinet/basklarinet/zang, Paulo Braga piano/zang, Mario Manga gitaar/zang, Ana Karina Sebastião bas/zang, Mariá Portugal drums/zang20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15

Thu02Nov20:3000:00BASSDRUMBONE20:30 - 00:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

October 2017

Sat28Oct20:3023:00COLIN STETSON EX EYEColin Stetson saxen, Toby Summersfield gitaar, Shahzad Ismaily bas/elekronica, Greg Fox drums20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €22 seating / €18 standing

Thu26Oct20:3023:00Ellen Andrea Wang Trio20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €16 / €13 (CJP, studentcard, Stadspas)

Wed25Oct20:3023:00MANERI / PARKER / BANMat Maneri altviool, Evan Parker sopraansax, Lucian Ban piano20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, students, stadspas)

Thu19Oct20:30CRAIG TABORN QUARTETChris Speed tenorsax/klarinet, Craig Taborn piano, Chris Lightcap bas, Dave King drums20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €20 / €17 (CJP, Student card, Stadspas)

Wed18Oct20:30The ThingMats Gustafsson tenor-/baritonsax, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten bas, Paal Nilssen-Love drums20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, Student card, Stadspas)

Mon16Oct21:0023:45BIMLAB 3021:00 - 23:45 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €6 / €5

Thu12Oct20:3023:00Carte Blanche Marta Warelis20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, Student card, Stadspas)

Wed11Oct20:3023:00Monk's Casino20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, Student card, Stadspas)

Sat07Oct20:3023:00Carte Blanche Paul van Kemenade20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €20 seating / €17 standing

September 2017

Wed27Sep20:3023:00To Pianos - Kaja Draksler & Eve Risser20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, student card, Stadspas)

Fri22Sep20:3023:00CARTE BLANCHE GARD NILSSEN20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, Student card, Stadspas)

Wed20Sep20:3023:00Raphael Vanoli SoloPresentation Solo CD BIBRAX20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €10 / €8 (CJP, student card, Stadspas)

Fri08Sep20:3023:00Lucia Cadotsch Speak LowLucia Cadotsch zang, Otis Sandsjö tenorsax, Petter Eldh bas20:30 - 23:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, Student card, Stadspas)

July 2017

Sat08Jul20:3023:00Marcin Masecki - RagtimeSolo & Duo with Jerzy Rogiewicz20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

June 2017

Fri30Jun20:30Philipp Gropper's PhilmPhilipp Gropper tenorsax, Elias Stemeseder piano/synthesizer, Robert Landfermann bas, Oliver Steidle drums20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : € 16 / € 13 (CJP, Studentcard, Stadspas)

Thu29Jun20:3023:00Glerum OmnibusErnst Glerum bas, Timothy Banchet piano, Jamie Peet drums20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Thu22Jun20:3010:00HEARTH: RASMUSSEN / RAVE / SANTOS SILVA / DRAKSLER20:30 - 10:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Mon12Jun20:30Monday Match20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Thu08Jun20:3010:00Battle Trance: Travis Laplante / Jeremy Viner / Patrick Breiner / Matthew NelsonTravis Laplante, Jeremy Viner, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson tenorsax20:30 - 10:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : € 18 / € 15 (CJP, studentcard, Stadspas)

Sat03Jun20:3023:00Carte Blanche Michael Vatcher20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Fri02Jun20:3023:00MAZE & OKKYUNG LEEAnne La Berge fluit/elektronica, Dario Calderone bas, Gareth Davis basklarinet, Reinier van Houdt piano/toetsen/elektronica, Wiek Hijmans gitaar, Yannis Kyriakides computer/elektronica, Okkyung Lee cello20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Thu01Jun20:3023:00Theo Loevendie's WellingtoniansGideon Tazelaar tenorsax, Angelo Verploegen trompet, Maarten van der Grinten gitaar, Theo Loevendie piano, Mark Haanstra bas, Joost Lijbaart drums20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : € 18 / € 15 (CJP, student card, stadspas)

May 2017

Sun28May20:30SATANIQUE SAMBA TRIOBRAZILIAN SUMMER SESSIONS20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Sat27May20:30Jan Nijdam KwartetTobias Delius tenorsax/klarinet, Michiel Scheen piano, Jan Nijdam bas, Alan Purves drums20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3 Entry : €18 / €15 (CJP, student card, Stadspas)

Sat20May20:30IVO PERELMAN & MATTHEW SHIPP DUO20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Mon15May20:30BIMLAB 29 - CURATED BY WIEK HIJMANS & ALEX COKE20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Fri05May20:30Carte Blanche Walter Lampe20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

April 2017

Wed26Apr20:3017:00AMOK AMOR20:30 - 17:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Fri21Apr20:30COLIN STETSONSOLO ALBUM RELEASE20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Sun16Apr20:3017:15ICP ORCHESTRA & FRIENDSICP ORCHESTRA 50 & HAN BENNINK 75 - DAG 320:30 - 17:15 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Sat15Apr20:3017:00ICP ORCHESTRA & FRIENDSICP ORCHESTRA 50 & HAN BENNINK 75 - DAG 220:30 - 17:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Sat15Apr16:0017:00ZING ZANG MENGELBERG - FAMILIECONCERTICP ORCHESTRA 50 & HAN BENNINK 75 - DAG 216:00 - 17:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Fri14Apr20:3000:00ICP ORCHESTRA & FRIENDSICP ORCHESTRA 50 & HAN BENNINK 75 - DAG 120:30 - 00:00 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Wed12Apr20:3017:00ERIC REVIS QUARTET20:30 - 17:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Sat08Apr20:3017:00MONDAY MATCH20:30 - 17:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Sat08Apr16:3017:00WORLD MINIMAL MUSIC FESTIVAL - SUZANNE CIANI16:30 - 17:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Sun02Apr20:3017:00MARCEL WORMS20:30 - 17:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

March 2017

Wed08Mar20:30Rodrigo Amado / Joe McPhee / Kent Kessler / Chris Corsano20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Fri03Mar20:30Available Jelly20:30 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

February 2017

Thu23Feb20:3023:15Pablo Held Trio20:30 - 23:15 Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

January 2017

Fri27Jan20:3022:30Craig Taborn Solo20:30 - 22:30 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Fri13Jan20:3023:00Oorsprong Curator Series at Bimhuis20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Wed11Jan20:3023:00Stefano Battaglia TrioStefano Battaglia piano, Salvatore Maiore bas, Roberto Dani drums20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Thu05Jan20:3023:00Han Bennink & Cats on Keys20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

December 2016

Thu29Dec20:3023:15All Ellington20:30 - 23:15 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Thu15Dec20:3023:15Lama Trio & Joachim BadenhorstJoachim Badenhorst (bas)klarinet, Susana Santos Silva trompet/flügelhorn, Gonçalo Almeida bas/effecten, Greg Smith drums/elektronica20:30 - 23:15 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Sat10Dec20:3023:15Alfie RynerPaco Serrano saxen, Guillaume Pique trombone, Guillaume Gendre bas, Loris Pertoldi drums20:30 - 23:15 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Thu08Dec20:3023:15Nate Wooley QuintetNate Wooley trompet, Josh Sinton basklarinet, Matt Moran vibrafoon, Eivind Opsvik bas, Harris Eisenstadt drums20:30 - 23:15 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Wed07Dec20:3023:45Buma Boy Edgar Award 2016 to Wilbert De Joode20:30 - 23:45 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Thu01Dec20:3023:30Michiyo Yagi TrioMichiyo Yagi Japanse koto, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten bass, Tamaya Honda drums. Support act: Koichi Makigami voice20:30 - 23:30 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

November 2016

Sun20Nov16:0011:45The Necks 30th Anniversary16:00 - 11:45 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3

Thu17Nov20:3023:00Luc Ex' Music of Inevitable Sounds20:30 - 23:00 CET Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3